Connect with us

Smart Home

Amazon continues to lead the smart speaker market

Google came in second with 8.1 million shipments.

Published

on

With 10.4 million shipments between July and September, Amazon is unquestionably the global smart speaker market leader. According to Strategy Analytics, Google came in second with 8.1 million shipments over the time period, followed by Baidu with 5.4 million.

Alibaba shipped 4.3 million units, while Apple was the fastest-growing company, with shipments up 92% from 2020 to 4 million units. With 2 million smart speaker shipments, Xiaomi completes the top-six ranking. In the first three quarters of 2021, a total of 39.3 million smart speakers were shipped, up 10% from the previous year.

CompanyQ3 2021 Shipments
(in million)
Q3 2021
Market share
Q3 2020 Shipments
(in million)
Q3 2020
Market share
Yearly change
Amazon10.426.4%10.328.9%0%
Google8.120.5%6.819.1%+18%
Baidu5.413.6%4.713.1%+15%
Alibaba4.310.8%4.512.7%-6%
Apple4.010.2%2.15.9%+92%
Xiaomi2.05.1%2.15.8%-3%
Others5.213.3%5.314.7%0%
Total39.3100%35.8100%+9.7%

With a 26.4 percent market share, Amazon controls more than a quarter of the market, while Google has increased its market share to 20.5 percent from 19.1 percent in Q3 2020. With a market share of 13.6%, Baidu is the third most popular brand, followed by Alibaba (10.8%), Apple (10.2%), and Xiaomi (5.1%). The best-selling smart speaker in 2021, according to Strategy Analytics, is Google’s Nest Mini. Other popular devices are Apple’s HomePod Mini and Amazon’s fourth-generation Echo Dot.

Amazon Echo Speakers are the best in class

Over the last three Echos, Amazon has improved its digital signal processing and sound quality, and the softened edges here aid with fidelity. The updated Echo also includes Amazon’s AZI Neural Edge processor, which improves speech recognition.

It can be used in any room in the home. It’s great for recipes and timers in the kitchen, news and weather in the bedroom, and shower sing-alongs in the bathroom. It’s small, has good sound, and can do everything you’d want a smart speaker to do. If you’re looking for the best music quality, scroll down to the Echo Studio and Sonos One, which are our preferred Alexa speakers for music listening.

RV Cuarto is the founder and editor-in-chief of EveryTechEver, a startup team of writers and researchers. He started in tech journalism in the early days of 2012 as the founder of the successful tech site Nokia Revolution. His belt of experience spans across the industry, from consumer electronics, data operations, and cloud computing, with several brands including Dell, Nokia, Realme, and Huawei. He is also an HIV advocate and a public speaker. He spends his free time singing, playing mobile games, and experimenting with new recipes in his kitchen. Follow him on Tiktok.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Reviews

Peripherals2 weeks ago

Axgon AXGH1V1 Review: Powerful yet affordable gaming headset

An affordable gaming headset packed with premium features.

Gaming2 weeks ago

Axgon AX1CVA Review: A stylish gaming chair for less

With a full steel frame, a chic color scheme, and affordable price, will it appeal to gamers?

Mobile4 weeks ago

Samsung Galaxy A13 Review: A smack in the middle

An affordable Android phone that has decent performance, more than a day of battery life, and class-leading software support.

Mobile1 month ago

vivo T1 5G Review: A new mid-range champ

If you want a stylish phone that is fast, reliable, and has a great battery life, the Vivo T1 5G...

Reviews1 month ago

Go Hotels will make your travel to Puerto Princesa hassle-free

It's a go-to hotel in the heart of Palawan.

Monitors1 month ago

Lenovo Legion Y25g-30 Review: A versatile gaming monitor

A perfect monitor for competitive gamers?

Mobile2 months ago

Vivo T1 5G: Unboxing and First Impressions

Is the Vivo T1 5G the right phone for you? Let's take a quick look at our first impressions. 

Lifestyle3 months ago

Peculiar Eyewear HUGO Anti-radiation Eyewear Review

Keep your eyes protected with trendy specs from Peculiar Eyewear for as low as Php 189 only at Shopee's 6.6...

Accessories4 months ago

Anker PowerPort III Review: The Only Charger You Need

Truly live more when you charge fast!

Accessories4 months ago

Anker Nano PIQ 3.0 Review: A compact universal charger

It's one of the smallest yet most powerful fast chargers we've tested.

Advertisement

Trending